Finance Application

Before completing a finance application, please take some time to review our Privacy Statement below.
If you disagree with any part of this statement or you do not wish your information to be used for any purpose stated,
Please Do Not continue to the finance application forms.

By completing an application, you are agreeing to the use of your information as set out below.

Privacy Statement

Balmoral Road Car Sales & Service Ltd ("we"/"us") are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.
This statement explains what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.
The contents of this statement may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes.

The Information we collect

We collect information about you when you engage with us either via the telephone, our website, other digital platforms.
Some of this information does not identify you personally, but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you).
The information we collect includes some or all of the following:
1.Your personal details including name, date of birth, address, employment and contact details
2.Your banking and financial information where you may provide it (including income, expenditure and previous credit history)
3.Information about your lifestyle and home ownership
4.Identifiers assigned to your computer or other devices, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address
5.Cookie information (see our Cookie Policy)
6.Details of communications between us (for example emails or call recordings)
7.Any other information which you may provide to us

How we use this information and the legal basis for processing

We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected.
The legal basis of processing will vary depending the type of service you have requested and we have listed some example processing activities below:
1.Administering your vehicle quotes and finance applications (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
2.Carrying out anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks and verifying your identity (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
3.Assessing financial risks, including by carrying out credit reference checks and credit scoring assessments, (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
4.Broking your finance agreement and any related services (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
5.Using your payment details to process payments or refunds relating to a service provided by us (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
6.Sending you information about your end of contract obligations and how to renew your vehicle hire agreement (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations).
7.Communicating with you about your quotes and policies including responding to your enquiries (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
8.Administering debt recoveries, where you owe us money under a contract or otherwise (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
9.Undertaking market research and statistical analysis, including analysing your use of our website. This allows us to develop new, or improve existing, products and services (as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
10.Fulfilling our obligations owed to a relevant regulator or authority (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
Our "legitimate interests" as referred to in this document include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Automated Decisions and Profiling

As part of the processing of your information, decisions may be made by automated means.
The information you provide will be used to assess your credit risk, using an automated decision-making technique called 'credit scoring'.
Various factors help to assess the risk. A a score is given to each factor and a total credit score obtained, which will be assessed against a confidential pre-set pass score.

In regard to fraud prevention checks, we may decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk if our processing reveals:
• Your behaviour to be consistent with that of known fraudsters or money launderers.
• The information you provide is inconsistent with any previous submissions.
• You appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity.

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with third party suppliers who fulfil business activities for us.
In these situations we will only share the information that is necessary for the third party to perform the processing activity it was provided for, such as:
• third party service providers who support the operation of our business, such as IT and marketing suppliers, financial service providers, delivery companies, dealer groups and debt collection agencies (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
• third party insurance providers (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
• fraud prevention agencies and associations, (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
• regulators and law enforcement agencies, including the police, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other relevant authority who may have jurisdiction (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations).
Some of these third parties may also be considered a data controller in respect of holding your personal data. In these cases, upon request we will provide you with the privacy statements of those parties.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us, we will hold your information for up to 5 years from the date at which your latest agreement ends, is settled by you or as long as necessary thereafter to deal with any queries you may have. The retention period will be the statutory retention period unless there is a further legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

Under the data protection act you have certain rights in relation to the data we hold about you.
Under GDPR these rights are extended and listed below:
• To be informed about the processing of your information (this is what this statement sets out to do).
• To have your information corrected if it's inaccurate and to have incomplete information completed.
• To object to processing of your information.
• To restrict processing of your information.
• To require us not to send you marketing communications.
• To have your information erased.
• To request access to your information and information about how we process it.
• To move, copy or transfer your information ("data portability").
• To receive from us the personal information we hold about you in a reasonable format as specified by you.
• Rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of how we handle your personal information, please write to us at our address Click here.
If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner's Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

www.balmoralroadcarsales.co.uk is a trading name of Balmoral Road Car Sales & Service Ltd, we are a credit broker and not a lender. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Firm Registration No.801536